In Re The Detention Of Marshall Mcgrath
[…] from [involuntary] detention does not render an appeal moot").
No. 74038-5-1/10


conditions of the court order; (b) [substantial deterioration in the person's functioning

has occurred; (c) [t]here is evidence of substantial decompensation with a reasonable

probability that the decompensation can be reversed by further evaluation, intervention,

or treatment; or (d) [t]he person poses a likelihood of serious harm." RCW

71.05.590(1); RCW 7.05.310; see In re Detention of LaBelle. 107 Wn.2d at 209 (stating

burden of proof for involuntary commitment). Under the former law, RCW

71.05.340(3)(a) (2009), the same evidentiary showing was required. It specified that a

conditional release could be modified or revoked if, (i) the "conditionally released person

is failing to adhere to the terms and conditions of his or her release; (ii) [substantial

deterioration in a conditionally released person's functioning has occurred; (iii) [t]here is

evidence of substantial decompensation with a reasonable probability that the

decompensation can be reversed by further inpatient treatment; or (iv) [t]he person

poses a likelihood of serious harm."

       When RCW 71.05.340(3) was recodified and replaced with RCW 71.05.590(1),

the grounds for revoking a LRO or conditional release did not change. However, the

recodified statute added language outlining factors that should be applied, and a range