STATE V. JACKSON
[…] Defendant challenges the trial court’s finding that law enforcement officers
verified information regarding where the marijuana was kept and how it was
- 21 -
STATE V. JACKSON
Opinion of the Court
packaged. We agree that this finding does not corroborate the reliability of the
information because the officers did not locate the marijuana before applying for the
search warrant. In order to carry weight as corroborating evidence for the purpose
of determining the reliability of a tip, information must have been presented to the
magistrate who issued the search warrant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245 (2015)
(providing that “information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be
considered by the issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for
the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or
contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant by the
issuing official[]”); see also Benters, 367 N.C. at 673, 766 S.E.2d at 603; Hughes, 353
N.C. at 208–09, 539 S.E.2d at 631–32; State v. Brown, 199 N.C. App. 253, 258–59,
681 S.E.2d 460, 464–65 (2009); State v. Holmes, 142 N.C. App. 614, 621, 544 S.E.2d
18, 23 (2001); State v.