STATE V. JACKSON
[…] that “[t]he right to this appeal was specifically reserved as part of Defendant’s guilty
plea.”
This Court has held that:
[I]n order to properly appeal the denial of a motion to
suppress after a guilty plea, a defendant must take two
steps: (1) he must, prior to finalization of the guilty plea,
provide the trial court and the prosecutor with notice of his
intent to appeal the motion to suppress order, and (2) he
must timely and properly appeal from the final judgment.
State v. Cottrell, 234 N.C. App. 736, 739–40, 760 S.E.2d 274, 277 (2014); see also N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(b) (2015) (providing that the denial of a motion to suppress
evidence “may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including
a judgment entered upon a plea of guilt[]”).
Here, Defendant gave notice to the State that he intended to appeal the denial
of his motion to suppress, and the reservation of the right was noted in the transcript
of his no contest plea, which provided: “Defendant expressly reserves the right to