BALDELLI V. BALDELLI
[…] defendant] in his individual capacity, and Burgess &
Associates would be able to enforce the judgment against
[the defendant’s] separate property. Despite the breadth
and variety of the factors in section 50–20, there is no
similarity between the relief sought in plaintiff’s equitable
distribution action and the derivative suit. In particular,
plaintiff sets out several factual allegations in the
shareholder suit predating [the defendant’s] and plaintiff’s
separation. Were we to follow defendants’ suggestion to
lump the derivative suit here into subsection (11a) of
N.C.G.S. § 50–20(c), those allegations would not be
available to plaintiff in the distribution of marital property.
N.C.G.S. § 50–20(c)(11a) (only waste or neglect occurring
“during the period after separation of the parties and before
the time of distribution” considered in making an unequal
distribution) (emphasis added). Even if pre-separation acts
could be considered pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50–
20(c)(12) (allowing consideration of “[a]ny other factor
-5-
BALDELLI V. BALDELLI
Opinion of the Court