Nogueira v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Emmanuel was flashing her lights in the [petitioner’s]—in the victim’s direction and honking her horn. [The petitioner] looked at her but continued doing what he was doing. Ms. Emmanuel called the police who arrived shortly thereafter. . . . ‘‘So, those are some preliminary findings—or general findings of facts. As I indicated, I want to make it clear those aren’t the only facts that I’m relying on in making my decision, but I will mention those things specifi- cally. . . . ‘‘Now, the [petitioner] is charged with the crime of kidnapping in the first degree in violation of § 53a-92 (a) (2) of the Penal Code, which provides as follows: A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and he restrains the person abducted with the intent to abuse her sexually. . . . ‘‘In this case, the credible evidence establishes beyond a reasonable doubt that the [petitioner] abducted the victim, unlawfully restrained her, and restrained her with the intent to sexually abuse her. The [petitioner], without the victim’s consent, and against her will, physically held her by her legs, dragged her body from a sidewalk on West Street into a window well of a nearby church and forced her to remain there for close to two hours while he repeatedly forced his penis into her mouth. He told her that he would not let her leave until he was finished and said he would kill her if she did not stop screaming. ‘‘In addition, the [petitioner], while in the window well with the victim, initiated contact between his penis and her vagina in an attempt to engage in sexual inter- course with her. The evidence clearly establishes each of the elements of kidnapping in the first degree, and the court therefore finds the [petitioner] guilty of that charge.