Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] request is "directly connected with the administration of the medical assistance program."
3
We added the emphasis.
4
The legislature mandated in section 610.011.1, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2013, that "[i]t is the
public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public
governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by law." Further, the
legislature mandated that the provisions of the Sunshine Law are to be liberally construed and
that any exceptions are to be strictly construed to promote this public policy. § 610.011.1.
Section 610.021(14) of the Missouri Sunshine Law provides: "Except to the extent
disclosure is otherwise required by law, a public governmental body is authorized to close
meetings, records and votes, to the extent they relate to the following: . . . (14) Records which
are protected from disclosure by law." As previously discussed, the TEFRA liens at issue are
protected from disclosure to Douglas, Haun & Heidemann by section 208.155.
Douglas, Haun & Heidemann asserts that the documents and information it requested