Cynthia A. (Quick) Goers v. Christopher L. Goers
[…] Breuer v. Breuer, 449 S.W.3d 409, 412 (Mo. App. E.D. 2014) (internal quotations omitted). “An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's ruling is so arbitrary and unreasonable as to shock the sense of justice and indicate a lack of careful consideration.” Kropf v. Jones, 489 S.W.3d 830, 834 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015). A court determines child support in conformity with § 452.340 RSMo 20009 and applicable Missouri Supreme Court 9 All statutory citations are to RSMo 2000 unless otherwise noted. 4 rules. Breuer, 449 S.W.3d at 414. Modification of child support is governed by § 452.370,10 which states: “the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable.” Brown v. Brown, 19 S.W.3d 717, 724 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). The burden of proof is on the parent seeking the modification. Id. In Oberg v.