Judicial Watch, Inc. v. National Archives and Records Administration
[…] Gov’t, 656 F.2d at 870 (allowing the withholding of the documents at issue even when custody of the documents had been transferred to the Archives). By its own language, the statute governing the Archives provides that the statutory restrictions applicable to an agency also transfer with the records being transferred to the Archives. See 44 U.S.C. § 2108 (“When records, the use of which is subject to statutory limitations and restrictions, are so transferred, permissive and restrictive statutory provisions with respect to the examination and use of records applicable to the head of the agency from which the records were transferred or to employees of that agency are applicable to the Archivist and to the employees of the National Archives and Records Administration, respectively.”).