State of Washington v. Craig Steven Coleman
[…] Lindstrom she could not testify about those



                                            6
No. 33415-5-III
State v. Coleman


discussions. Fourth, to the extent Ms. Lindstrom testified that Hooper's Plumbing did not

receive the check, that statement was not testimonial hearsay. Such a statement by

Hooper's Plumbing would be made for the purpose of having Ms. Lindstrom issue a

replacement check, not for prosecutorial purposes.

       Mr. Coleman finally argues the State's decision not to call a witness from

Hooper's Plumbing violated his rights under article I, section 9 of the Washington

Constitution. That section states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to

give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." CONST.

art. I, § 9. Section 9 concerns self-incrimination and double jeopardy protections. See

State v. Templeton, 148 Wn.2d 193, 207-08, 59 P.3d 632 (2002) (explaining how the self-

incrimination component of article I, section 9 is equivalent to the Fifth Amendment and