State v. Coleman
[…] check, but defense counsel correctly told Ms. Lindstrom she could not testify about those
6
No. 33415-5-III
State v. Coleman
discussions. Fourth, to the extent Ms. Lindstrom testified that Hooper's Plumbing did not
receive the check, that statement was not testimonial hearsay. Such a statement by
Hooper's Plumbing would be made for the purpose of having Ms. Lindstrom issue a
replacement check, not for prosecutorial purposes.
Mr. Coleman finally argues the State's decision not to call a witness from
Hooper's Plumbing violated his rights under article I, section 9 of the Washington
Constitution. That section states, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to
give evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." CONST.
art. I, § 9. Section 9 concerns self-incrimination and double jeopardy protections. See
State v. Templeton, 148 Wn.2d 193, 207-08, 59 P.3d 632 (2002) (explaining how the self-
incrimination component of article I, section 9 is equivalent to the Fifth Amendment and