United States v. Tony Petrey
[…] Cureton, et al. Both of these challenges to the procedural reasonableness of Sheppard’s sentence are without merit. Sheppard does not dispute that the district court added four levels to his base offense level because he used a firearm on December 22, 2012, in such a way as to constitute assault in the second degree. He also does not contest the fact that Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.020(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [h]e intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” However, Sheppard does claim that he cannot be found to have committed such an assault because, when he shot Hill, he was standing his ground, as allowed by the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute § 503.055. Pursuant to the pertinent provision of that statute, a person may use even deadly