United States v. Tony Petrey
[…] He also does not contest the fact that Kentucky Revised Statute § 508.020(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [h]e intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” However, Sheppard does claim that he cannot be found to have committed such an assault because, when he shot Hill, he was standing his ground, as allowed by the provisions of Kentucky Revised Statute § 503.055. Pursuant to the pertinent provision of that statute, a person may use even deadly force against another individual if “[t]he person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.055(1)(a). Of course, even Sheppard’s account of the December 2012 shooting does not place Hill within or attempting to enter Sheppard’s home or vehicle. Instead, all persons involved in the incident agree that Hill was shot in the back and outside of Sheppard’s home.