IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] State, 60 So. 3d 529, 531 (Fla. 2d DCA
2011).
In Ruise, the only evidence the state presented in support of the allegation that
Ruise was away from his residence was GPS data from the monitoring device he
was required to wear as a condition of his community control. We held the data was
“clearly hearsay” because it purported to show Ruise’s locations on a particular date,
and it was being offered for the truth of the matter asserted, i.e., to prove that Ruise
was in the location away from his residence as reflected in the GPS data. 43 So. 3d
at 886; see also § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2014) (defining hearsay as “a statement,
3
other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered
in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). We nonetheless affirmed
because we concluded the state had laid a proper predicate under section
90.803(6)(a), Florida Statutes (2014)—the business records exception to the hearsay
rule—by presenting the testimony of an employee of the monitoring company who