J-A18015-16
[…] The jury was free to determine
that [Appellant] intended the natural and probable consequences
of his actions. Accordingly, the evidence presented clearly was
sufficient to sustain the charge of intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly causing serious bodily injury.
TCO at 10 (internal citations to the record omitted). Viewing the evidence in
a light most favorable to the Commonwealth, we conclude that the evidence
was clearly sufficient to support a conviction of aggravated assault under
Section 2702(a)(1).
With respect to Appellant’s aggravated assault conviction under
Section 2702(a)(4), aggravated assault is established under this provision
when an actor “attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily
injury to another with a deadly weapon.” Id. Section 2301 defines “deadly
weapon” as “any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing
death or serious bodily injury, or any other device or instrumentality which,
in the manner in which it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or
likely to produce death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Our
Supreme Court has stated that “a deadly weapon need not be … an
inherently lethal instrument or device.” Commonwealth v. McCullum, 602
A.2d 313, 323 (Pa. 1992). The Court further indicated that “an ax, a