State Of Washington v. N.m.
[…] Thus, we hold that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings that NM intended to harm Baldwin- McGraw and that these findings support the juvenile court’s conclusion of law that NM committed assault by intentionally placing Baldwin-McGraw in reasonable fear and apprehension of bodily harm. III. LEGAL FINANCIAL OBLIGATIONS NM argues that we should strike the $100 mandatory crime victim penalty assessment because the legislature’s amendment to RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) 3 retroactively invalidated the penalty assessment. The legislature amended RCW 7.68.035(1)(b)4 and repealed RCW 13.40.145,5 3 Former RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) (2011) provides: When any juvenile is adjudicated of any offense in any juvenile offense disposition under Title 13 RCW . . . there shall be imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action that includes one or more adjudications for a felony or gross misdemeanor and seventy-five dollars for each case or cause of action that includes adjudications of only one or more misdemeanors. 4 Current RCW 7.68.035(1)(b) provides: When any juvenile is adjudicated of an offense that is a most serious offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030, or a sex offense under chapter 9A.44 RCW, there shall be imposed upon the juvenile offender a penalty assessment. The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action. 5 Repealed RCW 13.40.145 provides, in part: Upon disposition or at the time of a modification or at the time an appellate court remands the case to the trial court following a ruling in favor of the state the court 8 No. 47615-1-II effective July 24, 2015, before NM’s disposition hearing.