State Of Washington v. N.m.
[…] “The findings of fact must support the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Alvarez, 105 Wn. App. 215, 220, 19 P.3d 485 (2001). We review conclusions of law de novo. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97. Unchallenged findings of fact are treated as verities on appeal. B.J.S., 140 Wn. App. at 97. 4 No. 47615-1-II II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE NM argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that he touched the victim and committed actual battery, or created a reasonable fear and apprehension of bodily harm. We disagree. RCW 9A.36.100(1)(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of custodial assault if that person is not guilty of an assault in the first or second degree and where the person . . . [a]ssaults a full or part-time staff member or volunteer . . . at any juvenile corrections institution or local juvenile detention facilities who was performing official duties at the time of the assault.” Because RCW 9A.36.100(1)(a) does not define “assault,” Washington courts use the common law definition of “assault.” State v. Ratliff, 77 Wn. App. 522, 524, 892 P.2d 118 (1995).