State Of Washington v. N.m.
[…] The assessment shall be in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed by law and shall be one hundred dollars for each case or cause of action. 5 Repealed RCW 13.40.145 provides, in part: Upon disposition or at the time of a modification or at the time an appellate court remands the case to the trial court following a ruling in favor of the state the court 8 No. 47615-1-II effective July 24, 2015, before NM’s disposition hearing. Laws of 2015, ch. 265 §§ 8, 39. The State concedes this issue and acknowledges that Lewis County Juvenile Court no longer collects the crime victim penalty and that it should be stricken. We agree and hold that the crime victim penalty should be stricken. NM also argues that we should strike the $200 in discretionary attorney fees because the juvenile court failed to conduct an inquiry into NM’s ability to pay under former RCW 13.40.145.6 The State concedes this issue and acknowledges that Lewis County Juvenile Court no longer collects the court-appointed attorney fees. We agree and hold that the court-appointed attorney fees should be stricken. CONCLUSION We hold that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court’s findings of fact that NM created a reasonable fear of apprehension of bodily harm in and committed actual battery against the victim, and that those findings support the juvenile court’s conclusion of law that NM committed custodial assault. We also hold that the LFOs should be stricken. Thus, we affirm may order the juvenile or a parent or another person legally obligated to support the juvenile to appear, and the court may inquire into the ability of those persons to pay a reasonable sum representing in whole or in part the fees for legal services provided by publicly funded counsel and the costs incurred by the public in producing a verbatim report of proceedings and clerk’s papers for use in the appellate courts. If, after hearing, the court finds the juvenile, parent, or other legally obligated person able to pay part or all of the attorney’s fees and costs incurred on appeal, the court may enter such order or decree as is equitable and may enforce the order or decree by execution, or in any way in which a court of equity may enforce its decrees. 6 Because NM will