IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] Ct.
App. 2012). “Failure to make a contemporaneous objection constitutes waiver of the
objection and cannot be raised for the first time on appeal because the trial court is denied
the opportunity to consider the issue and possibly remedy the situation.” Copeland v.
Copeland, 904 So. 2d 1066, 1073 (¶24) (Miss. 2004) (citing De La Beckwith v. State, 707
So. 2d 547, 574 (Miss. 1997)); see also Kirk v. State, 160 So. 3d 685, 693 (¶20) (Miss. 2015).
Procedural bar notwithstanding, we turn to address the merits of this issue.
¶110. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-95(2) (Rev. 2014) states: “[a] person is
guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a child under the age
of eighteen (18) years if the person is in a position of trust or authority over the child
including without limitation the child’s . . . parent[.]”
¶111. In contrast, section 97-5-23(2) states, in part:
55
Any person above the age of eighteen (18) years, who, for the purpose of
gratifying his or her lust, or indulging his or her depraved licentious sexual