Citizens for Ceres v. City of Ceres
[…] This premise is not explicitly stated in the opinion, but it is a necessary support for the holding of the case. Here, the record was prepared by one of the statutorily approved methods: The agency 33. prepared it. An award of costs to Wal-Mart thus would be consistent with this central premise. In addition to stating the proper methods for preparing the administrative record (and thereby limiting the situations in which an award of costs for preparing it can be made), section 21167.6 provides that “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court.” (§ 21167.6, subd. (b)(1).)