Citizens for Ceres v. City of Ceres
[…] Thus, this general policy statement about understanding relationships supports an interpretation of the Guidelines to mean that an EIR should help the reader (whether a decisionmaker or a member of the public) understand the relationship (i.e., the correlation) between air quality impacts and human health. The policy statements in section 21002.1 address the purpose of an EIR and, therefore, are relevant to interpreting and applying Guideline 15126.2(a), which addresses the contents of an EIR. Section 21002.1, subdivision (e) states: “To provide more meaningful public disclosure, reduce the time and cost required to prepare an environmental impact report, and focus on potentially significant effects on the environment of a proposed project, lead agencies shall, in accordance with Section 21100, focus the discussion 11 in the environmental impact report on those potential effects on the environment of a proposed project which the lead agency has determined are or may be significant. Lead agencies may limit discussion on other effects to a brief explanation as to why those effects are not potentially significant.” (Italics added.) The repeated references to significant environmental effects correspond to the use of the word “significant” in the first and third sentences of Guideline 15126.2(a).