Citizens for Ceres v. City of Ceres
[…] Most of the remaining overriding considerations are of a more nebulous nature. Because of our holding that two of the considerations are sufficiently supported, we need not consider the others. VI. Order taxing costs Wal-Mart argues that the trial court erred when it applied Hayward Area Planning to bar an award of costs to Wal-Mart for preparation of the administrative record. We agree. Section 21167.6 includes the following provisions regarding preparation of the administrative record for purposes of CEQA actions: 30. “(a) At the time that the action or proceeding is filed, the plaintiff or petitioner shall file a request that the respondent public agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or proceeding.… [¶] (b)(1) The public agency shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings .… The parties shall pay any reasonable costs or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any law or rule of court. [¶] (2) The plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record of proceedings or the parties may agree to an alternative method of preparation of the record of proceedings, subject to certification of its accuracy by the public agency .… [¶] … [¶] (f) In preparing the record of proceedings, the party preparing the record shall strive to do so at reasonable cost in light of the scope of the record.” In Hayward Area Planning, the plaintiffs sued the City of Hayward under CEQA, challenging the city’s approval of a developer’s project. The plaintiffs requested that the city prepare the administrative record. The city asked the law firm representing the developer to prepare the record.