Citizens for Ceres v. City of Ceres
[…] Such a result is contrary to the policies stated in subdivision (e) of section 21002.1 to “reduce the time and cost required to prepare an [EIR]” and to “focus on potentially significant effects on the environment of a proposed project.” In summary, the disclosure provisions in Guideline 15126.2(a) do not apply to the proposed project’s air quality impacts because its individual air pollutant emissions do not remain significant after the consideration of the air quality measures listed in the final EIR. 2. Cumulative Impacts The