10/04/2016
[…] medium, including a medium by use of electronic communication in which a child is
engaged in sexual conduct, actual or simulated.” The statute defines “[s]exual conduct”
as:
(i) (F) lewd exhibition of the genitals, breasts, pubic or rectal area, or other
intimate parts of any person; or
. . .
(ii) depiction of a child in the nude or in a state of partial undress with the
purpose to abuse, humiliate, harass, or degrade the child or to arouse or
gratify the person’s own sexual response or desire or the sexual response or
desire of any person.
Section 45-5-625(5)(b)(i)(F), (ii), MCA (2013).
¶10 Section 45-4-103(1), MCA, addresses the inchoate offense of attempt: “A person
commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, the
person does any act toward the commission of the offense.”
¶11 We have stated that “not all acts towards the commission of a crime are sufficient
[to qualify as an attempt]. There must be an ‘overt act’ that reaches ‘far enough towards
the accomplishment of the desired result to amount to the commencement of the
5