from United States v. Booker applies such that the district court's
[…] the nature of a prior conviction rather than presenting the
question to a jury. United States v. Stone, 306 F.3d 241, 243 (5th
Cir. 2002).
2
State v. Gould, 395 So.2d 647, 655 (La. 1981); see also
State v. Robinson, 404 So.2d 907, 912 (La. 1981).
2
(i[the Force clause]) has as an element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical
force against the person of another; or
(ii[the Otherwise clause]) is burglary, arson,
or extortion, involves use of explosives, or
otherwise involves conduct that presents a
serious potential risk of physical injury to
another. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).
LA. REV. STAT. ANN § 14:46 provides that: “False imprisonment is
the intentional confinement or detention of another, without his
consent and without proper legal authority.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN
14:46.1(A) provides that “[f]alse imprisonment while armed with a
dangerous weapon is the unlawful intentional confinement or
detention of another while the offender is armed with a dangerous
weapon.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN § 14:2(3) provides that: “‘Dangerous