ATTORNEYS FOR PETITIONER: ATTORNEYS FOR RESPONDENT:
[…] 25; Resp’t Br. at 8-13), the Court need not address the issue to resolve this matter.
7
phrase in Subsection 2(C), “the land, not exceeding the area of the building footprint, on
which the building is located[,]” is linked to the rental dwelling unit (i.e., the building
containing at least two dwelling units), not the common areas. See I.C. § 6-1.1-20.6-
4(2). Similarly, the land restriction in Subsection (1), the acre of land surrounding “[a]
single family dwelling that is not part of a homestead[,]” is linked to a single-family rental
home that is not part of a homestead. See I.C. § 6-1.1-20.6-4(1). In turn, the land
restriction in Subsection (3), “[l]and rented or leased for the placement of a
manufactured home or mobile home,” is linked to the manufactured home or mobile
home rental. See I.C. § 6-1.1-20.6-4(3). Consequently, the actual structure and
language of the Residential Property Statute does not limit common areas to an
apartment building’s footprint as the Assessor has argued. See Indiana Dep’t of State