Moran v. Prime Healthcare
[…] To forestall an action under the unfair competition law, another provision must actually ‘bar’ the action or clearly permit the conduct. There is a difference between (1) not making an activity unlawful, and (2) making that activity lawful.” (Id. at pp. 182-183.) As for plaintiff’s discriminatory pricing claim, we conclude the safe harbor defense applies. Business and Professions Code section 16770, subdivision (f), states “[t]he Legislature . . . finds and declares that the public interest in ensuring that citizens of this state receive high-quality health care coverage in the most efficient and cost- effective manner possible is furthered by permitting negotiations for alternative rate contracts between purchasers or payers of health care services, and institutional and professional providers, or through a person or entity acting for, or on behalf of, a purchaser, payer, or provider.” Also Business and Professions Code section 17042, subdivision (c) states, “A differential in price for any article or product as between any customers in different functional classifications” is not prohibited by the Unfair Practices Act. These statutes permit the use of variable pricing.