People v. Michel CA2/3
[…] serving an LWOP sentence or its functional equivalent, no Miller claim arises here. The
Legislature’s enactment of Senate Bill No. 260 has rendered moot [defendant’s]
challenge to his original sentence under Miller.” (Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at
pp. 279-280.)
       The court noted, however, that although Franklin’s Eighth Amendment claim had
been rendered moot by section 3051, a new issue had been created relating to this future
parole eligibility hearing: “Senate Bill No. 260 directs the administrative entity that will
determine if and when Franklin is released to ‘give great weight’ (§ 4801, subd. (c))[7] to

7
       Section 4801, subdivision (c), provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her
controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining
23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to
Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as
compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” (Italics
added.)


                                             23
the salient characteristics of youth outlined in Miller, Graham, and Caballero. Franklin
argues that the Board will not be able to give great weight to these characteristics at