IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] the children” should be modified to protect the mental health and welfare of the children.
He further sought to be designated as the joint managing conservator with the exclusive
right to designate the primary residence of the children, and that any such designation be
with a geographic restriction to within Hidalgo County, Texas.
All pleadings filed in this case from its inception concern whether or not the
circumstances of the parties have materially and substantially changed and modification
of the original decree would be in the best interests of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration
of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
to the child.”); § 156.101 (“The court may modify an order that provides for the
appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification
would be in the best interest of the child and . . . the circumstances of the child, a
conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially
changed . . . .”); § 156.401(a)(1) (providing for the modification of child support where “the
circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and
substantially changed”); see also In re J.R.D., 169 S.W.3d 740, 742 (Tex. App.—Austin