IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] development of the case up to the time the amendment was requested. See Rodriguez,
319 S.W.3d at 758–59; Allstate Prop. & Cas., 281 S.W.3d at 539.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that the trial court abused its discretion in
refusing to allow Hector to amend his pleadings. We sustain Hector’s first three sub-
issues to that effect.
IV. JURY TRIAL
In his fourth sub-issue, Hector alleges that the trial court abused its discretion in
refusing to allow him a jury trial regarding the reasonableness of attorney’s fees. Section
105.002 of the Texas Family Code delineates the right to a trial by jury in family law cases.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 105.002 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). Under this section,
16
“a party is entitled to a verdict by the jury and the court may not contravene a jury verdict”
on the following issues:
(A) the appointment of a sole managing conservator;
(B) the appointment of joint managing conservators;
(C) the appointment of a possessory conservator;
(D) the determination of which joint managing conservator has the
exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child;
(E) the determination of whether to impose a restriction on the
geographic area in which a joint managing conservator may
designate the child’s primary residence; and
(F) if a restriction described by Paragraph (E) is imposed, the
determination of the geographic area within which the joint managing
conservator must designate the child’s primary residence.
Id. §105.002(c)(1). In contrast, this section provides that issues pertaining to child support
may not be submitted to a jury. See id. § 105.002(c)(2); see also Ayala v. Apodaca, No.
07-14-00295-CV, 2016 WL 3965396, at *3, __ S.W.3d __, __ (Tex. App.—Amarillo July
18, 2016, no. pet.). Further, issues regarding a “specific term or condition of possession
of or access to the child” or “any right or duty of a conservator, other than the
determination of which joint managing conservator has the exclusive right to designate
the primary residence of the child” may be not submitted to the jury. See TEX. FAM. CODE
ANN. § 105.002(c)(2).