IN RE HECTOR L. RODRIGUEZ
[…] of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access
to the child.”); § 156.101 (“The court may modify an order that provides for the
appointment of a conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access to a child if modification
would be in the best interest of the child and . . . the circumstances of the child, a
conservator, or other party affected by the order have materially and substantially
changed . . . .”); § 156.401(a)(1) (providing for the modification of child support where “the
circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and
substantially changed”); see also In re J.R.D., 169 S.W.3d 740, 742 (Tex. App.—Austin
2005, pet. denied) (“The party moving for modification has the burden of proving the
occurrence of ‘material and substantial change.’”). The fundamental issue in this suit, no