Lasnetski v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Id. at 1349. Instead, the Broekelschen court held that “[m]edical recognition of the injury claimed is critical and by definition a ‘vaccine-related injury,’ i.e., illness, disability, injury or condition, has to be more than just a symptom or manifestation of an unknown injury.” Id.; see also Lombardi v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 656 F.3d at 1353. This is the same standard that the Special Master applied to Petitioner in the present case.13 12 Petitioner also cites 42 U.S.C. § 11(c)(1)(C)(i) (2012) in support of her argument. This provision, however, is inapposite to Petitioner’s case as it applies only to petitioners seeking compensation for Table injuries. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(C)(i) (“A petition for compensation under the Program for a vaccine-related injury or death shall contain . . . an affidavit, and supporting documentation, demonstrating that the person who suffered such injury or who died . . . sustained, or had significantly aggravated, any illness, disability, injury, or condition set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table . . . .” (emphasis added)). 13 Petitioner also cites the use of the word “harm” in place of “injury” in the Federal Circuit’s decision in Flores v. Secretary of Health and Human Services as evidence that the term “vaccine-related injury” should be given and “broad and inclusive meaning.”