State of New York
[…] morning of hypertensive and atherosclerotic heart disease.
Thereafter, claimant, decedent's wife, filed a claim for workers'
compensation death benefits. Following a hearing, the Workers'
Compensation Board, affirming the decision of the Workers'
Compensation Law Judge, denied the claim, finding that there was
insufficient evidence as to the nature and extent of decedent's
activities on February 26, 2014 to find that decedent's death was
related to his volunteer firefighter duties. This appeal ensued.
We affirm. Volunteer Firefighters' Benefit Law § 61
provides that "[a] claim for benefits for the death or disability
of a volunteer fire[fighter] due to disease or malfunction of the
heart or of one or more coronary arteries . . . shall not be
denied provided the claimant introduces evidence which
establishes that a volunteer fire[fighter] suffered disease or
malfunction of the heart or of one or more coronary arteries
which caused the disablement or death of the volunteer
fire[fighter], and that such disease or malfunction resulted from
the duties and activities in which the volunteer fire[fighter]
was engaged." Here, testimony from claimant and the doctors did
not establish the duties and activities that decedent undertook
during the two emergency calls or at drill on the day before he
died. No testimony or evidence was provided in that regard by