C.J.R. Maysonet v. PA Board of Claims
[…] Section 1724 of the Code limits the Board’s jurisdiction to claims arising from a “contract” or “written agreement” entered into or executed by a “Commonwealth agency.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724. Agreements which are not with a Commonwealth agency as that term is defined by the Code or which do not fall within the definition of contract found within the Code are outside the Board’s jurisdiction and consequently cannot be pursued before the Board. The Code defines “Commonwealth agency” as “[a]n “executive agency, an independent agency, or a State-affiliated agency.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103. The definitions of the terms executive agency, independent agency, and state- affiliated agency specifically exclude “any court or other officer or agency of the unified judicial system.” Id.; compare Precision Marketing, Inc. v. Republican Caucus of the Senate of PA/AKA Senate of PA Republican Caucus, 78 A.3d 667, 669 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (The Board determined that it was without jurisdiction and transferred this matter to the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction because the Senate Republican Caucus was not a Commonwealth agency within the meaning of the Code). The definitions section of the Code does not contain a specific definition for the term “written agreement” as distinct from a “contract.” Section 103 of the Code, 62 Pa. C.S. § 103. The Code defines a “contract” as a “type of 3 written agreement, regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies, services or construction and executed by all parties in accordance with,” the Commonwealth Attorneys Act.4 The jurisdictional section of the Code limits written agreements within the Board’s jurisdiction to those “executed by a Commonwealth agency and the Office of Attorney General in which the parties expressly agree to utilize the board to arbitrate disputes arising