Filed 10/6/16 Yasny v. County of Sacramento CA3
[…] permanent injunction issued in 1996. The trial court rejected Yasny’s request to set aside
or modify the 1996 permanent injunction, explaining he “has not shown that he is entitled
to this relief, by filing a properly noticed motion to dissolve the injunction (See, Civil
Code § 3424), nor has he provided sufficient evidentiary support or carried his
substantive burden of pleading.” We conclude the trial court properly rejected Yasny’s
request to dissolve or modify the 1996 permanent injunction.
Subdivision (a) of Civil Code section 3424 provides: “Upon notice and motion,
the court may modify or dissolve a final injunction upon a showing that there has been a
material change in the facts upon which the injunction was granted, that the law upon
which the injunction was granted has changed, or that the ends of justice would be served
by the modification or dissolution of the injunction.” And, as the California Supreme
12
Court has held, an order “ ‘ “dissolving or refusing to dissolve a permanent or
preliminary injunction rests in the sound discretion of the trial court upon a consideration