People v. Sanders CA2/8
[…] Sanders argues the lack of stated reasons constitutes a denial of his due process rights because he is “unable to argue and/or clarify with certainty” why the court denied his motion. Sanders cites California Constitution, article VI, section 14 (hereafter section 14), and Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232 (Lewis) in support of his due process claim. Sanders had not shown error. By its plain language, section 14 is not applicable to trial court orders. Section 14 reads: “The Legislature shall provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate, and those opinions shall be available for publication by any person. [¶] Decisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” Sanders’s reliance on Lewis in support of his due process claim is also misplaced. In Lewis, the Supreme Court held that an appellate court does not have to hear argument from the parties before it issues a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition.