SER Jon Veard v. Hon. Lawrance S. Miller, Jr., Judge
[…] jurisdiction over an appeal of a case tried in magistrate court without a jury. See Burr v.

Elmore, No. 13-1078, 2014 WL 5328638, at *2 (W. Va. Oct. 20, 2014) (memorandum

decision) (“[T]he circuit court held a de novo bench trial on respondent’s complaint and

petitioner’s counter-claim.” (emphasis added)). The jurisdiction of the trial court in that

situation does not extend to affording a litigant a jury trial on an appeal. See Robin Davis

and Louis J. Palmer, Jr., “Handbook on the Rules of Civil Procedure for West Virginia

Magistrate Courts,” § 18(d), pg. 258 (2010).



              It is further provided under W. Va. Code § 50-5-12(d) that on an appeal of a

magistrate decision “[t]he exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the

proceeding, constitute the exclusive record for appeal and shall be made available to the

parties.” See Davis and Palmer, “Handbook,” § 18(d) at 260. This statute is clear in

prohibiting a trial court from allowing discovery in a case appealed from magistrate court.




                                               9