State of Tennessee v. Tonya Lavette Christopher
[…] The trial court noted that much of Ofc. Morgan‟s and Mr. Wells‟s testimony disagreed but accredited Ofc. Morgan‟s that the Defendant was parked in the middle of the road, and we cannot conclude that the evidence preponderates otherwise. Once more, questions regarding witness credibility and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are matters entrusted to the trial court. Alternatively, the Defendant submits that, even if the vehicle was in the middle of the road, Ofc. Morgan still had room to pass, and she was therefore not obstructing the road under the definition provided in section 39-17-307(b). Once more, “obstruct” is defined as “to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or potentially injurious to persons or property.” (Emphasis added). The trial court first accredited Mr. Ruiz‟s testimony “regarding the width of the road” but then observed that Ofc. Morgan testified that the vehicle‟s door was open and that a person was present outside of the vehicle.