UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Furthermore, lack of this recently obtained potential
impeachment evidence for use at trial did not prejudice
MSG Hennis. If anyone concludes there was any
prejudice to MSG Hennis, any alleged prejudice was
harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, the
motion for a new trial is denied.
We review a military judge’s ruling on a petition for a new trial for an abuse
of discretion. United States v. Rios, 48 M.J. 261, 268 (C.A.A.F. 1998). In United
States v. Johnson, our superior court restated the standards for evaluating petitions
for new trial:
48
HENNIS—ARMY 20100304
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2000), allows
petitions for new trials “on the grounds of newly
discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” Implementing
this UCMJ provision, Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.)
1210(f)(2) [] provide[s] . . . :
(2) Newly discovered evidence. A new trial shall not be
granted on the grounds of newly discovered evidence
unless the petition shows that:
(A) The evidence was discovered after the trial;