UNITED STATES ARMY COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] family] residence at the time of the murders. The DNA
sample provided by Mr. [WHH] excludes him as the donor
of the semen found at the crime scene. The defense has
made no proffer that the DNA testing is inaccurate. Since
there is no evidence connecting Mr. [WHH] to the crime
scene, the relevance of the color of his van is not the least
bit clear. The motion to order the production of Mr. [GS]
is denied.
In United States v. McElhaney, our superior court succinctly re-stated the
standards regarding production of witnesses:
Article 46, UCMJ, 10 [U.S.C.] § 846, provides all parties
to a court-martial with “equal opportunity to obtain
witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such
regulations as the President may prescribe.” Under
[R.C.M.] 703(b)(1), Manual, supra, “each party is entitled
to the production of any witness whose testimony on a
matter in issue on the merits or on an interlocutory
question would be relevant and necessary.” See also
[Military Rule of Evidence] 401. A military judge’s