In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] bids or proposals for a proposed contract or to a proposed award or the award of a contract or
any alleged violation of statute or regulation in connection with a procurement or a proposed
procurement.” 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1). The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal
Circuit has applied the Competition in Contracting Act’s definition of interested party in the
context of bid protest matters. Am. Fed. of Gov. Employees, AFL-CIO v. United States, 258 F.3d
5
1294, 1302 (Fed. Cir. 2001); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3551. The Competition in Contracting Act
defines the term “interested party” to mean an “actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose
direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or failure to award the
contract.” 31 U.S.C. § 3551(2). When the Court determines that a protestor is not an interested
party, the protestor lacks standing to pursue a claim and the Court must dismiss the case. Rex
Servs. Corp. v. United States, 448 F.3d 1305, 1308 (Fed.