STATE v. DUBRAY
[…] 294 Nebraska R eports
STATE v. DUBRAY
Cite as 294 Neb. 937
of the lower court, and thus we review the entirety of the dis-
trict court’s dismissal de novo.8
V. ANALYSIS
[6] Dubray claims that the district court erred by dismissing
his petition for postconviction relief without an evidentiary
hearing. Under the Nebraska Postconviction Act,9 a prisoner in
custody may file a petition for relief on the grounds that there
was a denial or infringement of the prisoner’s constitutional
rights that would render the judgment void or voidable.10 This
category of relief is “very narrow.”11
[7-9] Under § 29-3001(2), the prisoner is entitled to an evi-
dentiary hearing on the claim, unless “the motion and the files
and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court
that the prisoner is entitled to no relief.” In order to be entitled
to an evidentiary hearing, a prisoner must allege facts in the
petition for postconviction relief that, if proved, would consti-
tute a violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska
Constitution.12 A prisoner is not entitled to an evidentiary hear-