STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] The evidence in this case does not support the conclusion
that the Hegyi Trust was a dry trust because neither party admitted any deed showing that the
Hegyi Trust conveyed the property to the trustees. Petitioners’ apparent assertion that the Hegyi
Trust was required to do so, in and of itself, does not equate or operate to divest the Hegyi Trust
of its ownership of the property. Simply put, the title owner of the property is the Hegyi Trust.
Under our statutes, the trustee was permitted to file the instant action on the Hegyi Trust’s
behalf. See W.Va. Code § 44-5A-3(w) (authorizing the trustee to “compromise, adjust, arbitrate,
sue on or defend, abandon or otherwise deal with and settle claims in favor of or against the
estate or trust . . .”).7 Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court denying petitioners’
motion to dismiss for failure to join indispensable parties.
6
Petitioners’ motion raised essentially the same arguments presented in their current
appeal.
7