No. 113,963
[…] will proceed to address whether K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) is unconstitutionally
vague.
Standard of Review
"Determining a statute's constitutionality is a question of law subject to unlimited
review. An appellate court presumes statutes are constitutional and must resolve all
doubts in favor of a statute's validity. Further, an appellate court must interpret a statute
in a manner that renders it constitutional if there is any reasonable construction that will
maintain the legislature's apparent intent." State v. Soto, 299 Kan. 102, Syl. ¶ 8, 322 P.3d
334 (2014).
Discussion
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) provides:
"(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
15
risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
activities."
White argues K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) is unconstitutionally vague
because the use of the word "fear" makes the statute unclear. White asserts the word fear
may encompass unreasonable fears or fears unconnected to a threat of violence. A similar