Fleetwood v. State
[…] This appeal followed. (6) Fleetwood first argues that the Superior Court erred by declining his request for a lesser included offense instruction for criminal trespass. This Court reviews the denial of a requested jury instruction de novo.2 With respect to a request for a lesser included offense jury instruction, we review “to determine: (i) 2 Ayers v. State, 844 A.2d 304, 309 (Del. 2004). 3 whether the instruction was available as a matter of law; and, if so, (ii) whether the evidence presented at trial supported a conviction on the lesser included offense.”3 (7) Under 11 Del. C. § 206(c), the Superior Court “is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.”4 This Court uses a four part test to determine whether a lesser included offense instruction is warranted: (1) the defendant makes a proper request; (2) the lesser included offense contains some but not all of the elements of the charged offense; (3) the elements differentiating the two offenses