IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] This appeal followed.
(6) Fleetwood first argues that the Superior Court erred by declining his
request for a lesser included offense instruction for criminal trespass. This Court
reviews the denial of a requested jury instruction de novo.2 With respect to a
request for a lesser included offense jury instruction, we review “to determine: (i)
2
Ayers v. State, 844 A.2d 304, 309 (Del. 2004).
3
whether the instruction was available as a matter of law; and, if so, (ii) whether the
evidence presented at trial supported a conviction on the lesser included offense.”3
(7) Under 11 Del. C. § 206(c), the Superior Court “is not obligated to
charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in
the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and
convicting the defendant of the included offense.”4 This Court uses a four part test
to determine whether a lesser included offense instruction is warranted:
(1) the defendant makes a proper request; (2) the lesser included
offense contains some but not all of the elements of the charged