IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] requires a person to unlawfully enter a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime.7
3
Weber v. State, 971 A.2d 135, 141 (Del. 2009).
4
11 Del. C. § 206(c); see also Cseh, 947 A.2d at 1114.
5
Cseh, 947 A.2d at 1114.
6
Henry v. State, 805 A.2d 860, 864 (Del. 2002). To satisfy the fourth element, there must be
some “evidence fairly tending to bear upon the lesser included offense, ‘however weak’ that
evidence may be.” Bentley v. State, 930 A.2d 866, 875 (Del. 2007) (internal citation omitted).
7
Compare 11 Del. C. § 823 (“A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree when the
person knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling. . .”) with 11 Del. C. § 825 (“A
4
In this case, the crime was theft. Though a criminal defendant has no burden to
present any evidence at trial,8 Fleetwood was obligated to point to some evidence
in the record that would allow the jury rationally to find that he entered the