Renee McCray v. Federal Home Loan Mortgage
[…] While the complaint alleges that Wells Fargo was assigned an interest in the deed of trust, the court dismissed McCray’s claim because Wells Fargo received only a “beneficial interest, not legal title,” in order to service the loan. The court concluded that such a limited assignment does not implicate § 1641(g). On appeal, McCray concedes that “the statute is usually interpreted to mean that notice is required only when legal title to the debt obligation is transferred.” See 12 C.F.R. § 1026.39(a)(1); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) (providing that, within 30 days after “the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred,” the creditor “that is the new owner or assignee of the debt” must make certain notifications to the borrower). She also does not challenge the district court’s conclusion that Wells Fargo received a beneficial interest in the deed of trust in order to service the loan.