SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] “struck by defendant’s vehicle, which was making a left turn” (Beamud
v Gray, 45 AD3d 257, 257; see Gyabaah v Rivlab Transp. Corp., 129 AD3d
447, 447; see generally Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 [a] [1]).
In support of her motion, plaintiff submitted defendant’s
deposition testimony. In that testimony, defendant stated that,
because she struck plaintiff on the passenger side of her car,
plaintiff “had to have been maybe two feet off of the crosswalk.”
Although defendant contends that plaintiff may have violated Vehicle
and Traffic Law § 1151 (b), which provides that “[n]o pedestrian shall
suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into
the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is impractical for the
driver to yield,” that section “by its plain terms, applies only where
there are no traffic signals” (Rudolf v Shayne, Dachs, Stanisci,
Corker & Sauer, 8 NY3d 438, 442; see Wallace v Barody, 124 AD3d 1172,
1174; Kochloffel v Giordano, 99 AD2d 798, 799). Here, there was a