JOANNE V. MUSTY, DEFENDANT-RESPONDENT-APPELLANT,
[…] No. 1, and we conclude that it is without merit.
Contrary to the contentions of plaintiff and Musty in appeal No.
2 and Musty in appeal No. 3, the court properly granted the motions of
T&T for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims
against it. Plaintiff sought to impose vicarious liability on T&T,
contending that it was an owner of the vehicle operated by Mingarelli,
who was T&T’s sole principal, and Musty’s cross motion was based on
the same theory of liability. Plaintiff and Musty contended that T&T
was liable pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388, which states
that an owner shall be liable for death or injuries resulting from the
negligent use of the vehicle (see § 388 [1]), and which further states
-3- 234
CA 15-00478
that an “ ‘owner’ shall be as defined in section one hundred
twenty-eight of this chapter and their liability under this section
shall be joint and several” (§ 388 [2]). In support of its motions,
T&T submitted evidence including the title to the vehicle, which was
in Mingarelli’s name, Mingarelli’s deposition testimony in which he
testified that he used the vehicle for personal use only, evidence