SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] arising out of the March 5 incident (counts 1 through 3) were not
joinable in the first instance with the remaining counts because “not
all defendants were jointly charged with every offense” (CPL 200.40
[1] [a]), is raised for the first time on appeal, and we decline to
exercise our power to review it as a matter of discretion in the
interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]). Otherwise, we reject
defendant’s contention that the counts arising out of the March 5
incident should have been severed from the other counts. The counts
were properly joined in the first instance pursuant to CPL 200.20 (2)
(c), i.e., as “defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and
consequently . . . the same or similar in law,” and defendant failed
to establish good cause for severance (see CPL 200.20 [3]). There was
no material variance in the quantity of proof for the separate
incidents (see People v Ford, 11 NY3d 875, 879). Moreover, “[t]he
incidents occurred on different dates and the evidence as to each