SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Riordan, R.), entered December 8, 2014 in a proceeding pursuant to
Family Court Act article 8. The order, among other things, directed
respondent to stay away from petitioner.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
unanimously reversed on the law without costs and the petition is
dismissed.
Memorandum: Respondent appeals from an order of protection
issued upon a finding that he committed a family offense, i.e., that
he engaged in conduct that would constitute the offense of harassment
in the second degree (Penal Law § 240.26 [3]). “A person is guilty of
harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or
alarm another person . . . [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct
or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other
person and which serve no legitimate purpose” (id.). The “intent
[element] may be inferred from conduct as well as the surrounding
circumstances” (People v Kelly, 79 AD3d 1642, 1642, lv denied 16 NY3d
832 [internal quotation marks omitted]). We agree with respondent
that the evidence of intent is legally insufficient and, thus,