HILL, DANIEL T. v. TROJNOR, VICKI L.
[…] Memorandum: In appeal No. 1, respondent mother appeals from a two-year order of protection issued pursuant to Family Court Act article 8. The mother correctly concedes that her challenges to the order are not preserved for our review (see CPLR 4017), but we exercise our power to review those challenges as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see generally Matter of Commissioner of Social Servs. v Turner, 99 AD3d 1244, 1245). We agree with the mother that Family Court erred in issuing an order of protection without adhering to the procedural requirements of Family Court Act § 154-c (3) (see Matter of Daniel W. v Kimberly W., 135 AD3d 1000, 1002), inasmuch as the court did not make a finding of fact that petitioner father was entitled to an order of protection based upon “a judicial finding of fact, judicial acceptance of an admission by [the mother] or judicial finding that the [mother] has given knowing, intelligent and voluntary consent to its issuance” (§ 154-c [3] [ii]; see Daniel W., 135 AD3d at 1002).