ZRAJ OLEAN, LLC v. ERIE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NEW YORK
[…] We agree with plaintiffs that the court erred in denying that part of their cross motion for summary judgment seeking contractual indemnification from Southern Summit and decedent’s estate and in dismissing the cause of action for contractual indemnification. Initially, we note that the snow removal Service Agreement is not subject to General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) because it is not a contract for “the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building, structure, appurtenances and appliances” (id.; see Pieri v Forest City Enters., 238 AD2d 911, 912-913).