SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] defendant was incarcerated at a particular point in time. Such
evidence was inextricably interwoven with and provided a relevant
temporal reference for one of the crimes charged in the indictment
(see People v Vails, 43 NY2d 364, 368; People v Gantz, 104 AD2d 692,
692-693).
Contrary to defendant’s contention, we conclude that the
conviction is supported by legally sufficient evidence (see generally
People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495; People v Lashway, 112 AD3d 1222,
1224-1225). We reject defendant’s further contention that his
conviction of incest was in violation of Penal Law § 130.75 (2), which
provides that “[a] person may not be subsequently prosecuted for any
other sexual offense involving the same victim unless the other
charged offense occurred outside the time period charged under this
section.” The statute prohibits only a “subsequent” prosecution and
not, as here, a simultaneous prosecution (see People v Vanlare, 77
AD3d 1313, 1313-1314, lv denied 15 NY3d 956; see also People v Harris,
-3- 643
KA 13-02191
32 Misc 3d 479, 489-490, affd 98 AD3d 420).