SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] relies on the validity of that law and, later, it is determined that
there was a mistake in the law itself” (id. at 390). That is not the
case here. In any event, we note that the court properly instructed
-2- 713
KA 10-00358
the jury on the issue of specific intent, thereby allowing the jury to
consider whether defendant’s good-faith belief that his billing
practice was legal prevented him from forming a specific intent to
defraud.
Defendant further failed to demonstrate that he relied on an
official statement. Contrary to defendant’s contention, we conclude
that Penal Law § 15.20 (2) (d) does not apply in this case. Penal Law
§ 15.20 (2) (d) relieves a person of criminal liability if he or she
engaged in such conduct in reliance upon “an interpretation of the
statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a
public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the
responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or
interpreting such statute or law.” No government official issued a
statement authorizing the conduct in question and, indeed, defendant
was warned by governmental officials that his conduct was improper
(see id.; see also Marrero, 69 NY2d at 385-386).
We further conclude that the court did not err in denying