SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] capital cost component (see Public Health Law § 2807 [2] [b]). In
2008, the legislature revised the methodology for calculating the
reimbursement rate (see § 2807 [2-a], as amended by L 2008, ch 58, §
1, part C, § 18). Under the new methodology, the operating cost
component of the reimbursement rate would be calculated using “the
-2- 479
CA 14-01989
ambulatory patient group (APG) methodology” (§ 2807 [2-a] [e] [i]),
which would be phased-in gradually during an implementation period
running from September 1, 2009 though January 1, 2012 (see § 2807 [2-
a] [b] [i]-[iv]). Section 2807 (2-a) did not impose a new methodology
for calculating the capital cost component of the reimbursement rate
and simply provided that “such rates . . . shall . . . remain subject
to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of this section”
(§ 2807 [2-a] [h] [ii]).
Under Public Health Law § 2807 (2) (b), the capital cost
component of the reimbursement rate is “determined by adjusting the
[capital] cost data of each facility for a base year” (Anthony L.
Jordan Health Corp. v Axelrod, 67 NY2d 935, 936), and “[t]he base year
for the rate period commencing on October [1, 1994] shall be [1992]
and shall be advanced one year thereafter for each subsequent rate
period” (§ 2807 [2] [b]). The legislature adopted legislation,
however, that modified the effect of section 2807 (2) (b) by freezing
the capital cost component of the reimbursement rates such that the
“rates of payment for diagnostic and treatment centers established in