SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] vehicle to resolve contractual rights’ ” (Matter of Carlile v Waite,
265 AD2d 889, 889; see Kerlikowske v City of Buffalo, 305 AD2d 997,
997). Moreover, a declaratory judgment action is also not a proper
vehicle to resolve the contractual rights herein because “ ‘a full and
adequate remedy is already provided by another well-known form of
action’ ” (Automated Ticket Sys. v Quinn, 90 AD2d 738, 739, affd 58
NY2d 949; see Main Evaluations v State of New York, 296 AD2d 852, 853,
appeal dismissed and lv denied 98 NY2d 762). Pursuant to CPLR 103
-3- 110
CA 14-01110
(c), however, “[i]f a court has obtained jurisdiction over the
parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely
because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make
whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.” We thus
exercise our discretion under CPLR 103 (c) and convert this hybrid
CPLR article 78 proceeding/declaratory judgment action to an action
for specific performance (see Matter of Felmont Natural Gas Stor. Co.
v Hudacs, 175 AD2d 565, 566-567; Matter of Oshinsky v Nicholson, 55
AD2d 619, 619).