SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] We note at the outset that the Town Board lacks capacity to bring
this proceeding/action. As “artificial creatures of statute,”
governmental entities such as the Town Board “have neither an inherent
nor a common-law right to sue. Rather, their right to sue, if it
exists at all, must be derived from the relevant enabling legislation
or some other concrete statutory predicate” (Community Bd. 7 of
Borough of Manhattan v Schaffer, 84 NY2d 148, 155-156; see Matter of
Graziano v County of Albany, 3 NY3d 475, 478-479). Here, Town Law §
65 (1) provides in relevant part that “[a]ny action or special
proceeding for or against a town, or for its benefit, . . . shall be
in the name of the town,” and that “[t]he town board of any town may
authorize and direct any town officer or officers to institute, defend
or appear, in any action or legal proceeding, in the name of the town,
as in its judgment may be necessary, for the benefit or protection of
the town” (see Matter of Commco, Inc. v Amelkin, 62 NY2d 260, 264-
265). Under the circumstances of this case, we exercise our power
pursuant to CPLR 2001 to correct that irregularity and to amend the
caption by substituting the Town for the Town Board, “on behalf of”