SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] indecision by [respondents] will ensure they are named in any future
lawsuit.” We thus agree with respondents that the attorney-client
exemption applies and that the court properly determined that there
was no violation of the Open Meetings Law (see e.g. Comm on Open Govt
OML-AO-o3012, o2946, o2510).
In any event, even assuming, arguendo, that there was a technical
violation of the Open Meetings Law, we conclude that the court did not
abuse its discretion in refusing to award costs and attorney’s fees to
-3- 150
CA 14-01064
petitioners. Public Officers Law § 107 (2) provides that, “[i]n any
proceeding brought pursuant to this section, costs and reasonable
attorney[’s] fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to
the successful party. If a court determines that a vote was taken in
material violation of this article, or that substantial deliberations
relating thereto occurred in private prior to such vote, the court
shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the successful
petitioner, unless there was a reasonable basis for a public body to
believe that a closed session could properly have been held.” Even if
we were to assume that a vote or substantial deliberations relating to
such a vote occurred during the closed session, we would nevertheless
conclude that the Town Board had a reasonable basis to believe that a
closed session was proper pursuant to either Public Officers Law § 105