SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] We
conclude that the court properly refused to award petitioners costs
and attorney’s fees.
It is well settled that “[e]very meeting of a public body shall
be open to the general public, except that an executive session of
such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance
with [section 105]” (Public Officers Law § 103 [a]; see Matter of
Zehner v Board of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. Sch. Dist., 91 AD3d
1349, 1349-1350). While an executive session may be called to
discuss, inter alia, “proposed, pending or current litigation” (§ 105
[1] [d]), the public body may do so only upon a majority vote of its
membership and after “identifying the general area or areas of the
subject or subjects to be considered” (§ 105 [1]). There is no
dispute that section 105 (1) does not extend to communications between
a town board and its counsel, but section 108 (3) provides in relevant
part that “[n]othing contained in [the Open Meetings Law] shall be