SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] third-party answer the affirmative defense that the settlement among
-3- 38
CA 14-01220
plaintiff, Christa, and IPL was not financially reasonable. We agree,
and we therefore modify the order accordingly.
“ ‘Generally, [l]eave to amend a pleading should be freely
granted in the absence of prejudice to the nonmoving party where the
amendment is not patently lacking in merit . . . , and the decision
whether to grant leave to amend . . . is committed to the sound
discretion of the court’ ” (Palaszynski v Mattice, 78 AD3d 1528, 1528;
see CPLR 3025 [b]; Edenwald Contr. Co. v City of New York, 60 NY2d
957, 959). Pursuant to CPLR 3018 (b), a party must plead as an
affirmative defense “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely
to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact
not appearing on the face of a prior pleading” (id.; see generally
Wooten v State of New York, 302 AD2d 70, 73, lv denied 1 NY3d 501).
Furthermore, “[w]henever a defendant feels the need to deny something
not mentioned in the complaint, the defendant should transform the
‘denial’ into an affirmative defense and plead it as such” (Patrick M.