SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] her child to be an abused and neglected child. After the child was
hospitalized for, inter alia, multiple rib fractures, a partially
collapsed lung, and eye and ear injuries, petitioner commenced this
proceeding alleging that the mother was responsible for the injuries.
At the fact-finding hearing, Family Court admitted in evidence, over
the mother’s objection, medical records from the child’s treatment at
two hospitals.
As petitioner and the Attorney for the Child concede, the court
admitted the medical records in evidence without a proper
certification as required by Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iv) (see
Matter of Kadyn J. [Kelly M.H.], 109 AD3d 1158, 1159; Matter of John
QQ., 19 AD3d 754, 755-756). That statute provides that, where
certification of medical records is completed “by someone other than
the head of the hospital[,] . . . [it] shall be accompanied by a
photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the
hospital . . . and by such other employee” (§ 1046 [a] [iv] [emphasis
added]; see John QQ., 19 AD3d at 755-756). Here, the certification
was not accompanied by the necessary delegation of authority and,
thus, the court erred in admitting the medical records in evidence.
-2- 1339
CAF 13-01941