SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] merit (see People ex rel. Mills v Lempke, 112 AD3d 1365, 1366, lv
denied 22 NY3d 864; see also People v Pignataro, 22 NY3d 381, 387,
rearg denied 22 NY3d 1135; People v Hibbert, 114 AD3d 1134, 1134).
All concur except FAHEY, J., who dissents and votes to reverse in
accordance with the following Memorandum: I respectfully dissent and
would remit the matter for a further resentencing of defendant. My
analysis begins with CPL 380.40 (1), which plainly provides that,
“[i]n general . . . [,] the defendant must be personally present at
the time sentence is pronounced.” CPL 380.50 (1), in turn, considers
statements at the time of sentencing, and it provides, inter alia,
these mandates: “At the time of pronouncing sentence, the court must
accord the prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect
to any matter relevant to the question of sentence. The court must
then accord counsel for the defendant an opportunity to speak on
behalf of the defendant. The defendant also has the right to make a
statement personally in his or her own behalf, and before pronouncing
sentence the court must ask the defendant whether he or she wishes to
make such a statement.”
Both CPL 380.40 (1) and CPL 380.50 (1) apply to resentences (see
People v Green, 54 NY2d 878, 880; People v Aloi, 78 AD3d 1546, 1547;
People v Dennis [appeal No. 2], 6 AD3d 1211, 1212). Moreover, the
legislature built no exception for futility or arrogance—which is a