SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] resentencing, previously raised his contention that the statute is
unconstitutional, and we rejected it on the ground that it is without
merit (see People ex rel. Mills v Lempke, 112 AD3d 1365, 1366, lv
denied 22 NY3d 864; see also People v Pignataro, 22 NY3d 381, 387,
rearg denied 22 NY3d 1135; People v Hibbert, 114 AD3d 1134, 1134).
All concur except FAHEY, J., who dissents and votes to reverse in
accordance with the following Memorandum: I respectfully dissent and
would remit the matter for a further resentencing of defendant. My
analysis begins with CPL 380.40 (1), which plainly provides that,
“[i]n general . . . [,] the defendant must be personally present at
the time sentence is pronounced.” CPL 380.50 (1), in turn, considers
statements at the time of sentencing, and it provides, inter alia,
these mandates: “At the time of pronouncing sentence, the court must
accord the prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect
to any matter relevant to the question of sentence.