VARANO, KELLY v. FORBA HOLDINGS, LLC N/K/A CHURCH ST
[…] Supreme Court granted plaintiffs’ motion and denied New FORBA’s cross motion. We reverse the order insofar as appealed from, deny that part of the motion seeking to compel production of the corporate integrity documents, and grant that part of the cross motion seeking a protective order with respect to those documents. We conclude that the court erred in determining that the requested corporate integrity documents were not privileged under Education Law § 6527 (3). New FORBA met its burden of establishing that the corporate integrity documents sought by plaintiffs were related to the “performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice prevention program” (id.; see Slayton v Kolli, 111 AD3d 1314, 1314; Learned v Faxton-St. Luke’s Healthcare, 70 AD3d 1398, 1399; Aldridge v Brodman, 49 AD3d 1192, 1193).