SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] corporate integrity agreements (corporate integrity documents), and
New FORBA cross-moved for a protective order with respect thereto.
Supreme Court granted plaintiffs’ motion and denied New FORBA’s cross
motion. We reverse the order insofar as appealed from, deny that part
of the motion seeking to compel production of the corporate integrity
documents, and grant that part of the cross motion seeking a
protective order with respect to those documents.
We conclude that the court erred in determining that the
requested corporate integrity documents were not privileged under
Education Law § 6527 (3). New FORBA met its burden of establishing
that the corporate integrity documents sought by plaintiffs were
related to the “performance of a medical or a quality assurance review
function or participation in a medical and dental malpractice
prevention program” (id.; see Slayton v Kolli, 111 AD3d 1314, 1314;
Learned v Faxton-St. Luke’s Healthcare, 70 AD3d 1398, 1399; Aldridge v
Brodman, 49 AD3d 1192, 1193). Specifically, New FORBA established
that the corporate integrity documents were prepared pursuant to state