SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] mother only. It is well established that “she can recover for medical
[and other] expenses she incurred on behalf of [plaintiff]” (Rudden,
61 AD3d at 738; see McArdle v 123 Jackpot, Inc., 51 AD3d 743, 746).
Although the resident defendants contend that they cannot be
liable under General Obligations Law § 11-100 because they were merely
“passive participant[s]” who did not play “an indispensable role” in
procuring the alcohol consumed by plaintiff the night of the incident
(Rust v Reyer, 91 NY2d 355, 361), we reject that contention. General
Obligations Law § 11-100 (1) provides that
“[a]ny person . . . injured in person, property,
means of support or otherwise, by reason of the
intoxication or impairment of ability of any
person under the age of twenty-one years . . .
shall have a right of action to recover actual
damages against any person who knowingly causes
such intoxication or impairment of ability by
unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting
in procuring alcoholic beverages for such person
with knowledge or reasonable cause to believe that
-12- 1341
CA 13-00298
such person was under the age of twenty-one
years.”
With respect to the resident defendants and Diaz, we conclude
that they failed to establish as a matter of law that they did not
unlawfully furnish or unlawfully assist in procuring alcoholic
beverages for plaintiff. The evidence submitted by the resident